Eastwood Tubing Roller
Part #21701


Instructions

Introduction

The Eastwood Tubing Roller works on the principle of rolling a section of tubing through three steel roller dies of the same radius as the tube. Then by the adjusting of the center roller die downward between the two lower roller dies, a slight radius is formed on the tube being rolled between the three roller dies. The distance the top roller die is from the centerline of the bottom roller dies will determine this radius. This process is one of multiple passes, not one; have patience and the tube will conform to your requirements.

NOTE: This tubing roller is not designed for creating bends in tubing, rather, it is designed to produce large, smooth radii in long tubes without distortion.

Tubing benders bend exact radiuses such as six inch or eight inch radii depending on the diameter of the tube being bent and if you needed a larger radius you were out of luck until now.

By simply adjusting the top acme screw downward 1/4 turn per pass, you can control the radius.

What’s Included
  • Eastwood Tubing Roller with 1” Roller Die Set installed.
  • Set of three 1-1/2” Roller Dies
  • Set of three 2” Roller Dies
  • Instructions

Optional
  • #21708     1-5/8” Round Tube Die Set
  • #21709     1-3/4” Round Tube Die Set
  • #21702     1/2” Square Tube Die Set
  • #21703     3/4” Square Tube Die Set
  • #21704     1” Square Tube Die Set
  • #21705     Set of All 3 Square Die Sets

Set Up
  1. Mount the unit securely to a workbench or an Eastwood #43512 Variable Height Tool Stand. Four 3/8” bolts (not included) are recommended.
    IMPORTANT NOTE: Be sure that the mounting surface or stand is securely mounted to the fl oor to avoid tipping which could cause damage to the unit or personal injury.
  2. Remove the 1⁄4-20 grade 8 capscrew and large washer form the end of the driven shaft.
  3. Slip the handwheel over the driven shaft by matching the square hole to the fl ats on the shaft (fi g. A) then replace the 1⁄4-20 grade 8 capscrew and washer. Using a 7/16 wrench, tighten suffi ciently to keep handwheel in place (fi g. B) – Your Eastwood Tubing Roller is now ready for use!
 

 

Operation
  1. 1. Place a 3⁄4” wrench on the hex portion of the jackscrew and turn counterclockwise raising the center roller die (fi g.C). Note: lifting the center roller cradle slightly while turning the jackscrew will decrease the effort required.

  2. After raising the bottom edge of the center roller die above the top edges of the drive roller dies, place your piece of tubing into the machined cutouts of the roller dies until it is contacting all three roller dies then tighten the jackscrew down 1/4 turn to put light pressure on the tubing (fi g.D). DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!
    IMPORTANT NOTE: Allow 8” or more lead length on both ends of your tubing which cannot be formed.

  3. Facing the handwheel, begin forming by feeding your tubing into the left side of the machine while turning the handwheel to the right and tightening down gently with the jackscrew (fi g.E).

    CAUTION: Do not overtighten the jackscrew or severe damage to the unit will occur. The machine works by slowly forming a curve in tubing by making multiple passes back and forth while tightening down on the jackscrew in small increments (1/8 turn per pass is usually suffi cient, do not exceed 1⁄4 turn per pass). Do not rush the process.

  4. When creating tighter radii (such as the handwheel from this device) you may need to spiral your work slightly to clear the body of the machine (fi g.F). This can easily be fl attened after completion.

Changing Roller Dies


  1. Using a 7/16 wrench, loosen and remove the 1⁄4-20 grade 8 capscrew and handwheel from the drive shaft (fi g. G).


  2. With a 1/8” hex key, loosen the set screws on the chain drive sprockets, (there are two set screws per sprocket) then pull the sprockets and chain off the shafts (fi g. H).


  3. Using a 5/16” hex key, loosen & remove the two socket head cap screws at the top face of the side plate.


  4. Unbolt the entire unit from the mounting surface and turn the unit on its side.


  5. Using a 5/16” hex key, loosen & remove the row of four socket head cap screws (closest to the driveshaft side) attaching the base plate to the bearing journals (fi g. I).


  6. Stand unit up on the base plate and remove the two large spring clips and washers from the guide pin and center roller die shaft (fi g. J).


  7. Pull the side plate out and over the driveshafts and put it aside.


  8. Carefully withdraw the center roller die shaft by pulling it through the upper roller die and opposite side plate while removing the center roller die with your opposite hand (fi g. K).



  9. Pull the left roller die and shaft from the bearing journal then pull the right (longer shaft) roller die shaft from the bearing journal and place them in a safe location (fi g. L).


  10. You are now ready to install the size of your choice.












Die Replacement
  1. Place the chosen size roller die (with short shaft) into the bearing in the bearing journal leaving the drive side facing outward. Note: the roller die shafts are interchangeable left to right. Determine if you want the handwheel on the left or right side before continuing (the handwheel shaft is longer). Next, place the handwheel drive roller die with the long shaft facing outward.

  2. Hold the center roller die in place in the center roller die cradle and slide the center roller die pin in through the back of the cradle (fi g. M).

  3. Place the previously removed side plate and bearing journal assembly over both driveshafts, the center roller die shaft and guide pin being careful not to nick the shaft surfaces (fi g. N).

  4. Replace the large center roller die shaft and guide pin spring clips and washers (fi g. O).

  5. Replace the four socket head cap screws through the base plate and into the bearing journal. Do not tighten at this point.

  6. Replace the two socket head cap screws through the side plate and into the top plate. Do not tighten at this point (fi g. P).

  7. After insuring that all components are in alignment, tighten the six socket head cap screws checking component alignment as you go.

  8. Carefully slide both chain drive sprockets with chain in place over both drive shafts (fi g. Q). Note: there are fl ats machined into the driveshaft surfaces 90° apart which correspond to the set screw locations on the chain drive sprockets. Locate the set screws over these fl ats and tighten securely (fi g. R).


  9. Remount the unit on a secure workbench or tool stand. Important Note: Be sure that the mounting surface or stand is securely mounted to the fl oor to avoid tipping which could cause damage to the unit or personal injury.

  10. Slide the handwheel over the square end handwheel driveshaft and attach with the capscrew and washer.

  11. Your roller die conversion is complete and the unit is ready to work.
Helpful Tips
  • This tool is designed to gently and slowly form a radius in a piece of tubing. Softer metals such as aluminum and copper tubing can be formed with minimal effort and will allow tighter radii. Carbon steel will require greater effort and more passes to achieve results. Thicker walled tubing will also require more passes and effort than thinner walled material. Use of this machine on stainless steel is not generally recommended although thinner walled stainless (up to 0.30) can be formed with greater effort and more passes.

  • Although many variables such as material hardness, wall thickness and diameter will directly affect the ability to form a certain radius some general guidelines are available below. Individual results may vary. Important Note: at no time should a tubing with a wall thickness of greater than 0.090 be used in this machine.
Tubing
Size
Wall
Thickness
Approximate
Minimum Formable Radius
1” 0.035” 6”
1” 0.065” 9”
1” 0.083” 12”
1-1/2” 0.035” 10”
1-1/2” 0.049” 12”
1-1/2” 0.065” 15”
2” 0.035” 14”
2” 0.049” 20”
2” 0.065” 30”